Jump to main content.


Assessment and Remediation of Contaminated Sediments (ARCS) Program

Monitoring Links

exit EPA [About PDF] 

 

Final Summary Report

Table of Contents

Additional ARCS Program Participants

Daveen Adams, USEPA Region 2
Jim Ahl, Great Lakes United
Jim Allen, Bureau of Mines
Paulette Altringer, Bureau of Mines
Bob Ambrose, USEPA ERL-Athens
Gary Ankley, USEPA ERL-Duluth
Rochelle Araujo, USEPA ERL-Athens
Tom Armitage, USEPA HQ
Joe Atkinson, SUNY-Buffalo
Karla Auker, Ohio EPA
Bev Baker, USEPA HQ
Bruce Baker, Wisconsin DNR
Bob Barrick, PTI
Mike Basile, USEPA Region 2
Jennifer Beese, USEPA Region 5
Linda Bingler, Battelle
Barry Boyer, SUNY-Buffalo
Carole Braverman, USEPA Region 5
Fred Brown, Great Lakes United
Paul Bucens, Wastewater Technology Centre
Denny Buckler, USFWS
Skip Bunner, Indiana DEM
LouAnn Burnett, Illinois NHS
Tim Canfield, USFWS
Dorreen Carey, Grand Cal Task Force
Laverne Cleveland, USFWS
Dave Conboy, Corps of Engineers
John Connell, USEPA Region 5
Phil Cook, USEPA ERL-Duluth
Jim Coyle, USFWS
Judy Crane, ASCI Corp/EVS Consultants
Bill Creal, Michigan DNR
Mari Cronberg, Corps of Engineers
Dave Dabertin, Indiana DEM
Mario Del Vicario, USEPA Region 2
Joe DePinto, SUNY-Buffalo
Clyde Dial, SAIC
Linda Diez, Corps of Engineers
Tom Dillon, Corps of Engineers
John Dorkin, USEPA Region 5
Dick Draper, New York SDEC
Len Eames, Ashtabula RAP
Tim Eder, National Wildlife Federation
Bonnie Eleder, USEPA Region 5
Doug Endicott, ERL LLRS
Russell Erickson, USEPA ERL-Duluth
Jim Fairchild, USFWS
John Filkins, USEPA ERL-LLRS
Bill Fitzpatrick, Wisconsin DNR
BBeth Flemming, Corps of Engineers
Dawn Foster, Blasland & Bouck
Catherine Fox, USEPA HQ
Joe Gailani, ASCI Corp.
Jim Galloway, Corps of Engineers
John Gannon, USFWS
John Giesy, Michigan State Univ.
Mike Giordano, SAIC
Greg Goudy, Michigan DNR
Wendy Graham, PTI
Gene Greer, USFWS
Rich Griffiths, USEPA RREL
Ken Gritton, Bureau of Mines
Geoffrey Grubbs, USEPA HQ
Nadine Hall, USFWS
Ed Hanlon, USEPA Region 5
Paul Heine, USFWS
Mary Henry, Univ. of Minnesota
John Herrmann, USEPA RREL
Linda Holst, USEPA Region 5
Bill Hoppes, USEPA Region 2
Pam Horner, Corps of Engineers
Joseph Hudek, USEPA Region 2
Patrick Hudson, USFWS
Laura Huellmantel, ASCI Corp.
Don Hughes, Great Lakes United
Brett Hulsey, Sierra Club
Kim Irvine, SUC-Buffalo
Steve Johnson, USEPA Region 5
Tom Johnson, USFWS
Jack Jones, USEPA ERL-Athens
Roger Jones, Michigan DNR
David Jude, Univ. of Michigan
GGail Kantak, Saginaw Valley State Univ.
Nile Kemble, USFWS
Jeff Kelley, USEPA Region 5
Tom Kenna, Corps of Engineers
Laura King, USFWS
Steve Klaine, Memphis State Univ.
Diana Klemans, Michigan DNR
Ken Klewin, USEPA Region 5
Nick Kolak, New York SDEC
Ron Kovach, USEPA Region 5
Mike Kravitz, USEPA HQ
Russ Kreis, USEPA ERL-LLRS
Tim Kubiak, USFWS
Doug Kuehl, ERL-Duluth
Ed Lancaster, ASCI Corp.
Peter Landrum, NOAA
Tom LaPoint, Clemson Univ.
Dick Lee, Corps of Engineers
Lisa Lefkovitz, Battelle
Judy Leithner, Corps of Engineers
Don Leonard, Corps of Engineers
Lynn Lesko, USFWS
Julie Letterhos, Ohio EPA
Wilbert Lick, UC-Santa Barbara
Simon Litten, New York SDEC
B.G. Logananthan, SUC-Buffalo
Bob Ludwig, Univ. of Minnesota
Mike Mac, USFWS
Diane Mann-Klager, USFWS
Dave Markland, Univ. of Minnesota
Tony Martig, USEPA Region 5
James Martin, ASCI Corp.
Mark McCabe, Retec
Lawrence McCrone, PTI
Steve McCutcheon, USEPA ERL-Athens
John McMahon, New York SDEC
Mark Meckes, USEPA RREL
Mohammed Miah, Lockheed
Mike Mikulka, USEPA Region 5
Marirosa Molina, USEPA ERL-Athens
Russ Moll, Univ. of Michigan
Mary Ellen Mueller, USFWS
Tom Murphy, DePaul Univ.
Thomas P. Murphy, Canada Centre for Inland Waters
Tommy Myers, Corps of Engineers
Marcia Nelson, USFWS
Lois New, New York SDEC
Brian Nummer, Univ. of Georgia
Trudy Olin, Corps of Engineers
Ian Orchard, Environment Canada
Dale Owen, RCC
Mike Palermo, Corps of Engineers
Dora Passino-Reader, USFWS
Mario Paula, USEPA Region 2
Amy Pelka, USEPA Region 5
Dave Petrovski, USEPA Region 5
Diana Papoulias, USFWS
Rich Powers, Michigan DNR
Mike Raab, Erie County DEP
Joe Rathbun, ASCI Corp.
Roy Rathbun, USEPA HQ
David Reid, NOAA
Bill Richardson, USEPA ERL-LLRS
Rene Rochon, Environment Canada
Charles Rogers, USEPA RREL
John Rogers, USEPA ERL-Athens
RRon Rossman, USEPA ERL-LLRS
Ann Rowan, USEPA Region 5
Ralph Rumer, SUNY-Buffalo
Ken Rygwelski, Computer Services Corp.
Roger Santiago, Environment Canada
Charles Sapp, USEPA Region 3
James Schaefer, Sheboygan RAP
Bernie Scheiner, Bureau of Mines
Bill Schmidt, Bureau of Mines
Paul Schroeder, Corps of Engineers
Mary Schubauer-Berigan, Minnesota PCA
Jay Semmler, Corps of Engineers
Griff Sherbin, Environment Canada
Harish Sikka, SUC-Buffalo
Jill Singer, SUC-Buffalo
EElliott Smith, ASCI Corp.
Frank Snitz, Corps of Engineers
Mary Sonntag, Erie County DEP
Betsy Southerland, USEPA HQ
Tim Stewart, Computer Services Corp.
Nancy Sullivan, USEPA Region 5
Rick Sutton, Corps of Engineers
William Sutton, USEPA ERL-Athens
Mike Swift, Univ. of Minnesota
Rich Swinich, New York SDEC
Henry Tatem, Corps of Engineers
Robert Taylor, Univ. of Wisconsin
Stewart Taylor, SUNY-Buffalo
Joe Thomas, Indiana DEM
Nelson Thomas, USEPA ERL-Duluth
Joe Tillman, SAIC
Dennis Timberlake, USEPA RREL
Bob Tolpa, USEPA Region 5
Rick Traver, Bergmann USA
Andrew Turner, Ohio EPA
Dwight Ullman, USEPA Region 5
Gil Veith, USEPA ERL-Duluth
Dave Verbrugge, Michigan State Univ.
Tom Wagner, SAIC
Tom Wall, USEPA HQ
P.F. Wang, ASCI Corp.
Craig Wardlaw, Wastewater Technology Centre
Lanny Weimer, RCC
Mark Wildhaber, USFWS
Matt Williams, USEPA Region 5
Tom Wright, Corps of Engineers
Daniel Wubah, USEPA ERL-Athens
John Yagesic, Corps of Engineers
Mark Zappi, Corps of Engineers
Paul Zappi, Corps of Engineers
Howard Zar, USEPA Region 5
Chris arba, USEPA HQ

ARCS Program Reports

The following are the working titles of the project reports to be published under the ARCS Program. Where a report has been published as of July 1994, an EPA publication number is given to facilitate acquiring the report. Limited copies of all ARCS reports will be available from the Great Lakes National Program Office, as supply lasts (please see the GLNPO address on the last page).

____________________

 [1] This report was published by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. Copies are available, while supplies last, from GLNPO.

ARCS Program Library Repositories

Ashtabula River
Ashtabula County District Library
335 West 44th
Ashtabula Ohio 44004
Tel: (216) 997-9341

Buffalo River

Buffalo and Erie County Public Library
Attn: Science Department
Lafayette Square
Buffalo, New York 14203
Tel: (716) 858-7101

J.P. Dudley Branch Library
2010 South Park Avenue
Buffalo, New York 14220
Tel: (716) 823-1854

State University College at Buffalo
Attn: Butler Library
1300 Elmwood Avenue
Buffalo, New York 14222
Tel: (716) 878-6331

Grand Calumet River

Gary Public Library
220 West 5th Street
Gary, Indiana 46202
Tel: (219) 886-2484

East Chicago Public Library
2401 E. Columbus Drive
East Chicago, Indiana 46312
Tel: (219) 397-2453

Indiana University-Northwest
Attn: Government Documents
3400 Broadway
Gary, Indiana 46408
Tel: (219) 980-6580
Saginaw River
Hoyt Library
Attn: Michigan Room
505 Janes Street
Saginaw, Michigan 48605
Tel: (517) 755-0904

Bay City Branch Library
708 Center Avenue
Bay City, Michigan 48708
Tel: (517) 893-9566

Saginaw Valley State University
Attn: Zahnow Library (reference)
2250 Pierce Road
University Center, Michigan 48710
Tel: (517) 790-4240

Sheboygan River

Mead Public Library
710 Plaza 8
Sheboygan, Wisconsin 53081
Tel: (414) 459-3432

Additional Repositories

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Attn: Librarian
77 West Jackson Blvd
Chicago, Illinois 60604-3590
Tel: (312) 353-2022

Lake Michigan Federation
59 East Van Buren
Chicago, Illinois 60605
Tel: (312) 939-0838

International Joint Commission
Great Lakes Regional Office
100 Ouellette Avenue
Windsor, Ontario N9A 6T3
Tel: (313) 226-2170

For additional information on the ARCS Program, write to:

ARCS Program
Great Lakes National Program Office
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
77 W. Jackson Boulevard (G-17J)
Chicago, IL 60604-3590

Created: October 21, 1994
Revised: July 3, 1997

 


Local Navigation/h3>


Jump to main content.