Jump to main content or area navigation.

Contact Us

Computational Toxicology Research Program

Exposure Workshop Navigation

ExpoCastâ„¢

Agenda

Exposure-Based Chemical Prioritization Workshop:
Exploring Opportunities for Collaboration
Sheraton Imperial Hotel,
Research Triangle Park, North Carolina
April 6-7, 2010

You will need Adobe Reader to view some of the files on this page. See EPA's PDF page to learn more.

Tuesday, April 6th (Day 1)

9:00

Welcome and Opening Remarks

Larry Reiter, Director, NERL

Robert Kavlock, Director, NCCT

9:15

ExpoCastTM: Exposure science for prioritization and toxicity testing (Elaine CohenHubal, NCCT)

9:30

Framework for Rapid Exposure Prioritization (Linda Sheldon, NERL)

Session 1:  Mandate for Exposure-Based Prioritization
Roy Fortmann, chair
Peter Egeghy, rapporteur

9:45

US EPA OPPTS  (Kay Austin, Vicky Dellarco, Tim Leighton)

10:15

Health Canada (Christine Norman)

10:45

Break

11:00

REACH (Rosemary Zaleski)

11:20

Washington State (Alex Stone)

11:40

US EPA GLNPO (Ted Smith)

12:00

US EPA OSCP/EDSP (Bill Wooge)

12:20

Lunch  (on your own)

Session 2: Prioritization Tool Evaluation Challenge and Benchmarking
Bette Meek, chair
Daniel Vallero, rapporteur

1:30

Exposure data landscape (Peter Egeghy, NERL)

1:50

Presentation of challenge (Elaine CohenHubal, NCCT)

2:00

Discussion of model challenge

2:45

Break

3:00

Benchmarking (Bette Meek, U Ottawa)

3:20

Benchmarking (Olivier Jolliet, U Michigan)

3:40

Discussion based on charge questions

5:30

Adjourn

6:00

Group Dinner (Serena 5311-A South Miami Blvd)

Wednesday, April 7 (Day 2)

8:30

Summary of Day 1

Session 3: Additional Mandates and Considerations for Exposure-Based Prioritization
Daniel Vallero, chair
Peter Egeghy, rapporteur
8:50

EU JRC (Alexandre Zenie)

9:10

US CSPC (Treye Thomas)

9:30

US FDA (Kirk Arvidson)

9:50

Clean Production (Lauren Heine)

10:10

Break

10:30

Health Canada (David Moir)

10:50

US EPA DfE (Elizabeth Sommer)

11:10

RIVM (Gerlienke Schuur)

11:30

Lunch   (on your own)

Session 4: Future Directions for Exposure-Based Prioritization
Kacee Deener, chair
Elaine CohenHubal, rapporteur
1:00

Value of Information (Mike Sohn, LBNL)

1:20

Estimating Persistence and Bioaccumulation (Jon Arnot, Trent U)

1:40

Considering Intended Use (Charlie Weschler, EOHSI)

2:00

Rapid Estimates of ADME (Danny Chang and Rocky Goldsmith, NERL)

2:20  

Characterizing Mixtures (Mike Tornero, NERL)

2:40

ToxPI: Toxicological Prioritization Index (Sumit Gangwal and David Reif, NCCT)

3:00

Break

3:20

Brainstorming and discussion based on charge questions

5:00

Adjourn

Jump to main content.