Jump to main content or area navigation.

Contact Us

Extramural Research

Individual Project Meetings

Research Project Search

Extramural Research Search

You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader to view some of the files on this page. See EPA's PDF page to learn more about PDF, and for a link to the free Acrobat Reader.

Collaborative Science and Technology Network for Sustainability (CNS)
Wednesday, December 6, 2006 (Afternoon)

Session I  
1:00 p.m. – 4:50 p.m. Sustainability, Water, and Ecological Services
   
EPA Meeting Hosts: Jamal Kadri, Office of Water
Brandon Jones, National Center for Environmental Research
Location: Woodies Building (NCER), 1025 F Street, NW, NCER Central
Conference Room, 3rd Floor

Call in Number: (866) 299-3188 [Conference Code:  202 343 9759]
   
1:00 p.m. – 1:25 p.m. Office of Water Introduction
Jamal Kadri, Office of Wetlands, Oceans, and Watersheds, Oceans and Coastal Protection Division - Smart Growth
Andy Crossland, Office of Wastewater Management, Municipal Support Division – Sustainable Infrastructure
Bob Rose, Office of Water - Water Quality Trade Policy

   
1:25 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Harnessing the Hydrologic Disturbance Regime:  Sustaining Multiple  Benefits in Large River Floodplains in the Pacific Northwest (PDF) (51pp., 8.0MB)
Stanley Gregory, Oregon State University
   
2:00 p.m. – 2:35 p.m. Integrating Water Supply Management and Ecological Flow Water Requirements (PDF) (38pp., 1.0MB)
Mark Smith, The Nature Conservancy

   
2:35 p.m. – 3:10 p.m. Using Market Forces To Implement Sustainable Storm Water Management (PDF) (24pp., 2.0MB)
Jim Middaugh, City of Portland
   
3:10 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. Ecological Sustainability in Rapidly Urbanizing Watersheds: Evaluating Strategies Designed To Mitigate Impacts on Stream Ecosystems (PDF) (18pp., 1.1MB)
Meosotis Curtis, Montgomery County Department of Environmental Protection
Keith Van Ness, Montgomery County Department of Environmental
Protection
Laura Craig, University of Maryland
   
3:45 p.m. – 4:20 p.m. Sustainable Watershed Management in the Delaware River Basin (PDF) (41pp., 4.9MB)
Kenneth Najjar, Delaware River Basin Commission
Pamela V’Combe, Delaware River Basin Commission
   
4:20 p.m. – 4:50 p.m. Cuyahoga Sustainability Network (PDF) (21pp., 1.5MB)
Stuart Schwartz, University of Maryland–Baltimore County

   
Session II  
2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Future Scenarios and Concepts for Transportation and Energy in Regional Development
   
EPA Meeting Host: Michael Brody, Office of the Chief Financial Officer
Location: Ronald Reagan Building, 1300 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, 5th Floor Policium
   
  Bringing Global Thinking to Local Sustainability Efforts:  A Collaborative Project for the Boston Metropolitan Region (PDF) (21pp., 407KB)
James Goldstein, Tellus Institute
   
  Transforming Office Parks to Transit Villages (PDF) (12pp., 572KB)
Steve Raney, Cities21
   
Session III  
2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Geographic Information, Future Scenarios, and Land Development
   
EPA Meeting Hosts: John Thomas and Dan Hutch, National Center for Environmental Innovation

Location: EPA West, 1301 Constitution Avenue, NW, Room 1424

Sustainability of Land Use in Puerto Rico (PDF) (22pp., 224KB)
Maria Juncos-Gautier, Universidad Metripolitana

Sustainable Sandhills:  A Plan for Regional Sustainability
Jon Parsons, Richard Perritt, Sustainable Sandhills
   
Session IV  
2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Multi-Objective Decision Model for Urban Water Use:  Planning for a Regional Water Re-Use Ordinance (PDF) (24pp., 541KB)
Paul Anderson, Illinois Institute of Technology
   
EPA Meeting Host: Adriana Hochberg, Office of Water
Location: EPA East, 1201 Constitution Avenue, NW, Room 7217
   
You will need Adobe Reader to view some of the files on this page. See EPA's PDF page to learn more.

Top of page

Jump to main content.