Jump to main content.

Contact Us

Global Subcommittee Meeting Presentations

BOSC Global Change Subcommittee
Review of the Global Change Research Program

Meeting Agenda & Presentations
September 26 - 28, 2005

Hilton Old Town Alexandria
Alexandria, VA

Monday, September 26, 2005

8:00 AM Registration  
9:00 AM Welcome and Opening Remarks
- Introduction of Subcommittee Members
- Overview of Agenda
Milton Russell, Chair
  DFO's Welcome and Charge Janet Gamble, DFO
  ORD's Welcome William Farland, Acting Deputy Administrator for Science, EPA / ORD
Program Overview
9:30 AM Program Overview
- The Program's Strategic Plan
- Major Accomplishments
- Budget Overview
Joel Scheraga, National Program Director
  The Program's Focus Areas  
10:15 AM Air Quality Anne Grambsch, EPA / ORD
10:30 AM Ecosystems Susan Julius, EPA / ORD
10:45 Break  
11:00 AM Review of Posters for Air Quality and Ecosystems  
12:00 PM Lunch  
1:15 PM Q & A and Discussion for Poster Session and Air Quality and Ecosystems Presentations  
2:30 PM Break  
Program Relevance to EPA and CCSP
2:45 PM Relevance of ORD Global Change Program from Perspective of U.S. Climate Change Science Program Margaret Leinen, Vice Chair, Subcommittee on Global Change Research
  Relevance of ORD Global Change Program to EPA Program Offices Terry Keating, EPA / OAR
  Relevance of ORD Global Change Program to EPA Regional Offices David Ullrich, Executive Director, Great Lakes and St. Lawrence Cities Initiative, Former Deputy Regional Administrator, EPA Region 5
3:45 PM Subcommittee Work Session  
5:30 PM Adjourn  

Tuesday, September 27, 2006

9:00 AM Review of Day One Activities and Overview of Day Two's Agenda Milton Russell, Chair
  The Program's Focus Areas  
9:15 AM Water Quality John Furlow, EPA / ORD
9:30 AM Human Health Joel Scheraga, National Program Director
9:45 AM The Integrative Power of Place-Based Assessments Mike Slimak, EPA / ORD
10:00 AM Break  
10:15 AM Review of Posters for Water Quality, Human Health, and Place-Based Assessments  
11:15 AM Q & A and Discussion for Poster Session and Water Quality, Human Health, and Place-Based Presentations  
12:45 PM Lunch  
Focus on Program Outcomes
2:30 PM Extramural Awards Ann Fisher, Formerly Principal Investigator, Mid-to-Upper Atlantic Regional Assessment, PSU
  Air Quality Assessments Ken Colburn, Former Executive Director of NESCAUM, Former New Hampshire Air Quality Director
  Decision Support Christopher Pyke, EPA / ORD
  Decision Support Related to Water Quality / Ecosystems David Purkey, Director, Water Resources Modeling and Analysis, Natural Heritage Institute
3:30 PM Break  
3:45 PM National Program Director's Summary Joel Scheraga, National Program Director
4:00 PM Public Comments  
4:15 PM Subcommittee Work Session  
5:45 PM Adjourn  

Wednesday, September 28, 2006

8:30 AM Subcommittee Work Session  
3:30 PM Presentation of Preliminary Findings Milton Russell
4:45 PM ORD Response Joel Scheraga
5:00 PM Concluding Remarks Milton Russell / Joel Scheraga

Jump to main content.