Jump to main content or area navigation.

IPM Grant FAQs

This page will host the Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) related to the School IPM Grants (EPA-OPP-13-002) and Regional Agricultural IPM Grants (EPA-OPP-13-001). Please check back for updates.

School IPM Grants (EPA-OPP-13-002) FAQs

  1. Who is eligible to apply for these grants?
    Eligible applicants include the 50 States, District of Columbia, U.S. Virgin Islands, Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, any territory or possession of the United States, any agency or instrumentality of a State including State universities, and all Federally recognized Native American Tribes. Local governments, private universities, private nonprofit entities, private businesses, and individuals are not eligible. For-profit organizations are not eligible.  Non-profit organizations described in Section 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code that engage in lobbying activities as defined in Section 3 of the Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995 are also not eligible to apply.

  2. Can an organization not eligible to apply for these grants participate as a sub-awardee on a project?
    Award recipients may partner with organizations not eligible to apply provided such organizations are necessary for the conduct of the project and subject to the following conditions. For-profit organizations are not eligible for sub-awards or as members of a coalition. Any contracts for services or products funded with EPA financial assistance must be awarded under the competitive procurement procedures of 40 CFR Parts 30 and 31.

  3. Does having a previous grant from EPA disqualify you from applying to under this solicitation?
    No

  4. Is a federally-funded intertribal university eligible to apply either as a primary applicant or as a sub-awardee?
    Federally-funded universities are not eligible to apply.  However, they may partner with an eligible organization on a project provided their contribution is necessary for the conduct of the project.

  5. To what address should I send my hard copy application if I am not submitting it through Grants.gov?
    Hard copy applications must be submitted via express delivery only (e.g., FedEx, UPS, etc.) to:
    U.S. EPA
    Attn: Cara Finn
    2777 S Crystal Dr (Rm S-8954)
    Arlington, VA 22202

  6. Can colleagues from the same institution submit applications for different projects such that both are considered for funding?
    Yes, different proposals from different investigators within the same organization are acceptable.

  7. If we are successful in receiving an award through this competition, is there a possibility of the project being funded again after the initial award?
    Any additional funding would be dependent upon successfully competing in a future funding opportunity announcement. Previous awardees receive no competitive advantage or disadvantage in subsequent competitions. 

  8. Would a grant for a smaller dollar amount be competitive?
    Applications requesting up to the maximum funding amount allowable are being accepted and all will be evaluated equally according to the criteria specified in the announcement.

  9. Do cooperative educational service centers meet the criteria for eligibility?
    If the centers are determined to be any agency or instrumentality of a State, they are eligibility entities.

  10. Are letters of support from EPA employees permitted?
    No. EPA employees may not provide letters of support for applicants in an EPA-sponsored competitive funding opportunity announcement.

  11. Is the Agency seeking the production and delivery of curricula for k-12 students in addition to increasing schools' participation in IPM?
    The announcement states that the goal of the assistance agreements are “to further, through research, development, monitoring, public education, training, demonstrations, or studies, the adoption of verifiable integrated pest management (IPM) by the nation’s kindergarten to 12th grade public and tribal schools.”  The focus of projects should be on increasing IPM adoption rather than the creation and delivery of curricula unless it advances that effort.

Regional Agricultural IPM Grants (EPA-OPP-13-001) FAQs

  1. Who is eligible to apply for these grants?
    Eligible applicants include the 50 States, District of Columbia, U.S. Virgin Islands, Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, any territory or possession of the United States, any agency or instrumentality of a State including State universities, and all Federally recognized Native American Tribes. Local governments, private universities, private nonprofit entities, private businesses, and individuals are not eligible. For-profit organizations are not eligible.  Non-profit organizations described in Section 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code that engage in lobbying activities as defined in Section 3 of the Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995 are also not eligible to apply.

  2. Is the U.S. Department of Agriculture Agricultural Research Service eligible to apply for these grants?
    As a federal institution, USDA/ARS is not eligible to apply for these grants.

  3. Can an organization not eligible to apply for these grants participate as a sub-awardee on a project?
    Award recipients may partner with organizations not eligible to apply provided such organizations are necessary for the conduct of the project and subject to the following conditions. For-profit organizations are not eligible for sub-awards or as members of a coalition. Any contracts for services or products funded with EPA financial assistance must be awarded under the competitive procurement procedures of 40 CFR Parts 30 and 31.

  4. What is EPA most interested in funding for this solicitation? What are the biggest concerns/issues being address by EPA through this solicitation?
    Please review sections 1.C.1 (Goals and Objectives) and 1.C.2 (Purpose and Scope) of the announcement for this information.

  5. Does having a previous grant from EPA disqualify you from applying to under this solicitation?
    No.

  6. Is a federally-funded intertribal university eligible to apply either as a primary applicant or as a sub-awardee?
    Federally-funded universities are not eligible to apply.  However, they may partner with an eligible organization on a project provided their contribution is necessary for the conduct of the project.

  7. Does the 10 page limit include or exclude a bibliography, references-cited, tables, graphs, or illustrations?
    Because the funding opportunity announcement is silent on these items, they must be included in the Project Narrative and fall within its 10 page limit.

  8. Is there a set indirect cost rate for this grant?
    No, EPA does not set the indirect cost rate for applicants. Section IV.C.8. of the announcement states, "You must submit....a copy of your organization's Indirect Cost Rate Agreement as part of the application package if your proposed budget includes indirect costs." Further, section VI.C. of the announcement provides detailed instructions for organizations not having a previously established indirect cost rate.

  9. Is it necessary to submit a SF-424A for sub-awardees and do subawards required a detailed budget narrative?
    Section IV.C.8 of the announcement states that a separate SF-424A is not required for sub-awardees. However, the budget narrative must provide sufficient detail about the sub-awardees to allow the EPA to determine if the costs are eligible, allocable, reasonable and allowable.

  10. To what address should I send my hard copy application if I am not submitting it through Grants.gov?
    Hard copy applications must be submitted via express delivery only (e.g., FedEx, UPS, etc.) to:
    U.S. EPA
    Attn: Cara Finn
    2777 S Crystal Dr (Rm S-8954)
    Arlington, VA 22202

  11. What is the date by which EPA anticipates notification of the successful and unsuccessful applicants?
    Section VI.A. of the announcement, when initially released, incorrectly stated that EPA anticipated notification to the successful and unsuccessful applicants by Monday, July 1, 2013. The posted announcement was amended on June 20, 2013 to reflect the correct anticipated notification date of Friday, August 16, 2013.

  12. How should the indirect cost of a sub-awardee be presented in a proposal? 
    The indirect cost of a sub-awardee should be detailed in the budget narrative, and as a part of the total cost of the sub-award that is listed on the SF-424A. 

  13. Are there requirements related to page margins and font size for an application?
    The announcement contains no requirements related to margin size for applications. However, applicants are advised that readability is of paramount importance and should take precedence in selection of an appropriate margin and font size for use in the proposal.

  14. For a Grants.gov submission, there does not appear to be a "Budget Narrative Attachment Form." How should the budget narrative be attached?
    The file should be clearly named and attach it to either the “Other Attachments” form or “Project Narrative” form.

  15. What type of verbiage is expected for the executive summary in addressing eligibility requirements (i.e., Is it acceptable to state that the eligibility factors will be addressed in the application or must each factor be addressed in the executive summary)?
    It is sufficient to state in the executive summary that all eligibility requirements are addressed within the application.  You may, however, elect to address some or all of the eligibility requirements within the executive summary, but it is not required.

  16. The annoucement states that applications through Grants.gov must be "submitted on or before Monday, July 1, 2013 by midnight Eastern Time. Does this mean late night on Monday, July 1st.
    Yes.

Jump to main content.