Jump to main content.


Plants in Our 2014 Philadelphia Flower Show Exhibit

Native pitcher plants from the 2012 EPA exhibit

Our Flower Show exhibit highlights native plants and how they can be used in your landscaping. Here are the plants we planned to include in our 2014 exhibit. Some of the plants from 2012 can be seen in the Flower Show 2012 Photo Gallery.

This page provides links to non-EPA websites that provide additonal information about native plants. You will leave the EPA.gov domain and enter another page with more information. EPA cannot attest to the accuracy of information on that non-EPA page. Providing links to a non-EPA Web site is not an endorsement of the other site or the information it contains by EPA or any of its employees. Also, be aware that the privacy protection provided on the EPA.gov domain (see Privacy and Security Notice) may not be available at the external link. Exit EPA Click for disclaimer

Scientific Name
Common Name
Adiantum pedatum Maidenhair fern
Allium cernuum Nodding onion
Amelanchier x grandiflora Serviceberry
Amsonia hubrichtii Hubricht's bluestar
Aronia arbutifolia Red chokeberry
Asarum canadense Wild ginger
Athyrium filix-femina Lady fern
Carex appalachica Appalachian sedge
Carex cherokeensis Cherokee sedge
Carex crinita Fringed sedge
Carex elata Tufted sedge
Carex lacustris Lake sedge
Chamaecyparis thyoides Atlantic white cedar
Chamaedaphne calyculata Leatherleaf
Cornus alternifolia Pagoda dogwood
Cornus canadensis Bunchberry
Cornus florida - ‘Appalachian Blush’ Flowering dogwood
Decumaria barbara - ‘Barbara Ann’ Woodvamp
Deschampsia flexuosa Wavy hairgrass
Dicentra eximia Wild bleeding heart
Dryopteris goldiana Goldie's woodfern
Dryopteris marginalis Marginal wood fern
Equisetum hyemale Scouringrush horsetail
Fothergilla gardenii Dwarf witch alder
Gaylussacia brachycera Box huckleberry
Halesia carolina Silverbell
Heuchera americana - ‘Dale’s strain’ Dale’s Strain American alumroot
Heuchera longiflora Longflower heuchera
Ilex opaca - 'Maryland Spreader' Maryland Spreader American holly
Iris brevicaulis Zigzag iris
Iris cristata Dwarf crested iris
Iris nelsonii Nelson’s water iris
Iris versicolor Harlequin blueflag
Kalmia angustifolia Sheep laurel
Kalmia latifolia Mountain laurel
Larix laricina Tamarack
Leucothoe fontanesiana Dog-hobble
Lonicera hirsuta var. hirsuta Hairy honeysuckle
Phlox stolonifera - ‘London Grove’ London Grove creeping phlox
Phlox stolonifera - ‘Sherwood Purple’ Sherwood Purple creeping phlox
Picea mariana Black spruce
Picea rubens Red spruce
Polemonium pulcherrimum Jacob's ladder
Polystichum acrostichoides Christmas fern
Polystichum setigerum Soft shield fern
Rhododendron atlanticum Coastal azalea
Rhododendron atlanticum - ‘Marydel’ Marydel coastal azalea
Rhododendron minus Piedmont azalea
Rhododendron periclymenoides Pinxterbloom azalea
Rhododendron vaseyi Pinkshell azalea
Sarracenia flava Yellow pitcher plant
Sarracenia leucophylla White pitcherplant
Sarracenia purpurea Purple pitcher plant
Sarracenia rubra gulfensis Gulf pitcherplant
Tiarella cordifolia - ‘Running Tapestry’ Oakleaf foamflower
Typha minima Dwarf cattail
Vaccinium corymbosum Highbush blueberry
Vaccinium macrocarpon Large cranberry
Woodwardia areolata Netted chainfern

Top of page


Mid-Atlantic Region Home Page | EAID Home Page


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.