Jump to main content.


Calumet and Hecla (C & H) Power Plant

Site Information
Photo Gallery
Photo Gallery
Contact Information

Community Involvement Coordinator
Heriberto León (leon.heriberto@epa.gov)
312-886-6163 or 800-621-8431, ext. 66163

U.S. EPA On-Scene Coordinator
Andrew Maguire
(maguire.andrew@epa.gov)
312-353-8782

U.S. EPA On-Scene Coordinator Ralph Dollhopf
(dollhopf.ralph@epa.gov)
231-301-0559

Repositories

(where to view written records)

Lake Linden-Hubbell Public School Library 601 Calumet Street Lake Linden, MI 49945  AND Portage Lake District Library, 58 Huron Street
Houghton, MI 49931-2166

Background

The Calumet and Hecla (C & H) Power Plant site is located south of the Village of Lake Linden, along Highway M-26 in Torch Lake Township, Houghton County, Michigan.  It is approximately 14 acres and contains the former C & H Power Plant building, which was part of an industrial complex that processed copper ore through traditional stamping process and produced waste sands and “tailings.” The site also has foundations, floors, remnants of former buildings, tunnels, pipes and other subsurface conduits.

The C & H Power Plant produced steam and electricity in support of the surrounding industrial complex that operated for over a century producing millions of tons of copper until ceasing operations in 1968.  The site is bordered to the east by Torch Lake; to the north by the Houghton County Historical Museum, a public park, and a marina—historically part of the industrial complex; to the south by residential properties; and to the west by Highway M-26.

The potential contaminants of concern (COCs) evaluated as part of the site assessment activities include the following:

The C & H Power Plant site is contiguous with the Torch Lake Superfund site, which was established to address deposits of mine waste or “tailings.” However, the C & H Power Plant site is not nor has ever been part of the Torch Lake Superfund site.

Site Updates | Latest Update || Fact Sheets || Technical Documents


You will need the free Adobe Reader to view some of the files on this page. See EPA's PDF page to learn more.

Site Updates

October 2014

The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency expects to complete an extensive cleanup late this month at a former power plant on the shores of Torch Lake in Michigan’s Upper Peninsula. Honeywell Specialty Materials LLC performed the cleanup under EPA oversight.

During the project, which began in 2011, workers removed asbestos-containing materials from structures. They also removed contaminated soil, water and sediment, and covered most of the site with clean material and vegetation.

For more information, see the October 2014 fact sheet (PDF)(2pp, 135KB).

February 2013

During the summer and fall of 2012 AMEC--Honeywell's contractor--conducted a number of activities to prepare the site for cleanup. They included among others: soil sampling, utility clearance, setting up a mobile weather station, setting up fencing and establishment of a contaminant reduction zone and support zone for the operations at the site. Perimeter air monitors were also set up to conduct real-time air monitoring and sampling on a daily basis at the site. These preparation and assessment activities have been necessary to develop and carry out future cleanup plans.

Contractors also began the removal of asbestos from the former C & H Power Plant building at the site, starting with the ground level floor first, scraping the material off and containing it in plastic bags. An approximate total of 5,700 tons of soil have been hauled off-site for disposal.

Activities for spring 2013 are expected to include additional sampling, removal and disposal of soils, additional asbestos removal, the razing of the building and covering of floor openings.

June 2012

Activities over the next several months will prepare the site for cleanup and subsequent reuse. The soil will be assessed for metals and asbestos beginning in late June and continuing into July 2012. Contaminants at unacceptable levels will be removed later in the summer. Removed soil will be replaced with clean material so that it is backfilled and restored to grade level. One large building on the site will be demolished and removed. This may include decontamination, removal of asbestos, elimination of contaminated water in the basement of the building, and removal of scrap materials and waste. Once completed, the basement of the building will be backfilled with clean soil.

Fact Sheets

Top of page

 

Technical Documents

Top of page

 

 


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.