Jump to main content.


Milford Contaminated Aquifer

Site Information
Contact Information

Community Involvement Coordinator
Patricia Krause (krause.patricia@epa.gov)
312-886-9506 or 800-621-8431, ext. 69506

Remedial Project Manager
Jennifer Cheever
cheever.jennifer@epa.gov
312-353-4627 or 800-621-8431, ext. 3-4627

Repositories

(where to view written records)

Clermont County Public Library
Milford-Miami Township Branch
1099 State Route 131
Milford, Ohio

Background

The Milford Contaminated Aquifer site is a ground water plume contaminated with chlorinated solvents in the area of Main Street and Lila Avenue in Milford. Volatile organic compounds (VOCs) were first detected in the Milford public wells in 1986. Despite several investigations by the Ohio Environmental Protection Agency the source of contamination was not found and the state referrred the site to EPA. Milford's well field serves 6,000 people. The city of Milford installed and maintains an air stripper to remove the VOCs from treated water.

Site Updates || Fact Sheets | Technical Documents || News Releases |


You will need the free Adobe Reader to view some of the files on this page. See EPA's PDF page to learn more.

Site Updates

April 2012

EPA will be in Milford on April 30 and May 1 to conduct interviews with members of the Milford community. The purpose of the interviews is to gather information and talk to residents who can help us understand community concerns and information needs regarding the Milford Contaminated Aquifer site. You can call or email Community Involvement Coordinator Patricia Krause for more information.

December 2011

On Monday, December 5, from 6:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m. EPA will be available to share information and answer questions about the Milford Contaminated Aquifer site. This public availability session will be held at the City of Milford, Harry Hodges Conference Room, 745 Center Street, Milford. You can read more information about the Milford site on the fact sheet Contaminated Underground Water Affects City Wells.

March 2011

The Milford Contaminated Aquifer site has been added to the Superfund program National Priorities List.  The National Priorities List is EPA's list of the most serious uncontrolled or abandoned hazardous waste sites identified for long-term cleanup. EPA will try to identify any local parties potentially responsible for the contamination. For sites without a viable responsible party, EPA investigates the full extent of the contamination before starting any significant cleanup. When a site is added to the NPL it is eligible for financial resources to fully characterize the extent of the contamination and develop a cleanup plan.  EPA will investigate the full extent of the contamination before starting significant cleanup at the site.

Documents

Fact Sheets

Top of page

Technical Documents

Top of page

 

News Releases

Top of page


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.