Jump to main content.


Muskego Sanitary Landfill

Site Information
Contact Information

Community Involvement Coordinator
Susan Pastor (pastor.susan@epa.gov)
312-353-1325 or 800-621-8431, ext. 31325

Remedial Project Manager
Jeff Gore
(gore.jeffrey@epa.gov)
312-886-6552 or 800-621-8431, ext. 6652

Assistant Regional Counsel
Tom Krueger
(krueger.thomas@epa.gov)
312-886-0562 or 800-621-8431, ext. 60562

Repositories

(where to view written records)

Muskego Public Library
S73W16663 Janesville Rd
Muskego, WI

Background

The Muskego Sanitary Landfill is a 56-acre site that was the location of a former landfill, animal-rendering plant and gravel quarry in Muskego, Wisconsin. EPA has been overseeing a cleanup done by site owner Waste Management of Wisconsin, Inc. and several other companies that sent industrial waste to the landfill or used hazardous substances on site. They are all considered to be responsible for environmental problems at the site. (more...)

Site Updates | Latest Update | News Releases | Fact Sheets || Technical Documents || Five-Year Reviews || Legal Agreements


You will need the free Adobe Reader to view some of the files on this page. See EPA's PDF page to learn more.

Site Updates

December 2013

EPA is doing a status review of the cleanup. This type of review is required at least every five years where the cleanup is complete but hazardous waste remains managed on-site. These reviews are done to ensure that the cleanup continues to protect people and the environment. This is the fourth five-year review for Muskego Sanitary Landfill.  Contact the site community involvement coordinator and/or the remedial project manager to provide input on this review process.

The review will include:

A report, which will be available by August 2014, will detail the site's progress.
A two-year program to sample and evaluate ground water in areas beyond the landfill began last year to verify whether ground water contamination is naturally breaking down. All samples are sent to an EPA-approved lab for analysis. This program is expected to run until mid-2014.
Other work underway includes a wellhead protection plan, in cooperation with the city of Muskego, to ensure that City Well #7 is not affected by contaminated ground water. This is being supervised and reviewed by EPA, according to a November 2011 work plan.
EPA has also been overseeing:

Four companies (Waste Management of Wisconsin, Inc., ArcelorMittal Mortgage Acceptance, Inc., General Electric Co., and PPG Industries, Inc.) are cleaning up the site under a July 2011 consent decree. They are doing this by following a September 2012 document called an Explanation of Significant Differences.


News Releases

Fact Sheets

Top of page

Technical Documents

Top of page

Five Year Review Reports

Top of page

Legal Agreements

Top of page


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.