Jump to main content.


Wausau Ground Water Contamination

Site Information
  • Wausau, WI (Marathon County)
  • EPA ID#WID980993521
  • Alias(es): Wausau Water Supply
Contact Information

Community Involvement Coordinator
Susan Pastor (pastor.susan@epa.gov)
312-353-1325 or 800-621-8431, ext. 31325

Remedial Project Manager
Sheri Bianchin (bianchin.sheri@epa.gov)
312-886-4745
or 800-621-8431, ext. 4745

Repositories

(where to view written records)

Marathon County Public Library
300 North First Street
Wausau, WI 54403
715-261-7240

Background

The Wausau groundwater site, located in the northern section of the city of Wausau, potentially affects six of the city’s production wells.   The wells provide drinking water for about 35,000 people on both sides of the Wisconsin River.

In 1982, three of the wells were found to be contaminated with high levels of volatile organic compounds, or VOCs. In 1984, a temporary carbon filter system was installed on one of the wells until two air strippers were installed. There are two sources associated with contamination. The first source is an old municipal landfill, located south of City Well Six on the Marathon Electric property along the west bank of the Wisconsin River. The second source is on the Wausau Chemical facility property, located southwest of City Well Three along the east bank of the river. Contaminated soil at both areas were treated and capped.

EPA’s cleanup included several extraction wells and treatment systems, two soil vapor extraction systems, a landfill cap, land and groundwater-use restrictions, and groundwater monitoring.

Site Updates | News Releases | Fact Sheets || Technical Documents || Legal Agreements || Public Meetings


You will need the free Adobe Reader to view some of the files on this page. See EPA's PDF page to learn more.

Site Updates

August 2014

EPA is doing a status review of the cleanup. This type of review is required at least every five years where the cleanup is complete but hazardous waste remains managed on-site. These reviews are done to ensure that the cleanup continues to protect people and the environment. This is the fifth five-year review.  Contact the site community involvement coordinator and/or the remedial project manager to provide input on this review process.

A report, which will be available by April 2015, will detail the site's progress.

A pilot study is also ongoing to determine if one of the extraction wells is still necessary, monitoring and maintenance plans are being prepared, and land and groundwater-use restrictions are being reviewed.

Legal Docs

Technical Documents

Five Year Reviews

Top of page


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.