Jump to main content or area navigation.

Contact Us

Superfund


? ?

Pemaco Site

Pemaco Site After Remediation

Pemaco Site -- now Maywood Riverfront Park.


The Pemaco Superfund site is located on the banks of the Los Angeles River, in a mixed industrial and residential neighborhood in Maywood, California. The site was a former chemical blending facility that had contaminated the soils and groundwater underlying the site. The soils at the site were treated, and a ground water and soil vapor treatment system was installed to treat the remaining contamination.

EPA, the City of Maywood, the Trust for Public Land, and other stakeholders worked together to revitalize the Pemaco Superfund site. Eight parcels along the river in Maywood, including the four acres containing the Pemaco site, were chosen to be part of the Los Angeles River Greenway Project, a city-wide effort to establish parks along the River.

In May 2008, the Maywood Riverfront Park officially opened and offers soccer fields, playground equipment, handball courts, and basketball courts for area residents. This recreational park is one of only two such parks available for residents of the city. For more information please visit http://www.epa.gov/superfund/programs/recycle/pdf/pemaco10yr.pdf.

Superfund Help: Acronyms | Topics | Frequent Questions | Publications | Sitemap

OSWER Home | Superfund Home | Innovative Technologies Home