Frequent Questions About Hazardous Waste Identification
[…] Some forms of treatment are not regulated under RCRA, including treatment of hazardous wastes in an elementary neutralization unit.
Would hazardous waste listings apply to the remaining solvent (e.g., paint thinner) removed from spray cans?
The unused solvent removed from the spray can may meet a hazardous waste listing. If the remaining solvent in the spray can is located on either the P list or the U list in Section 261.33(e) or (f), the residue could be a listed hazardous waste. Specifically, Section 261.33(b) states that, "any residue remaining in a container or in an inner liner removed from a container that has held any commercial chemical product or manufacturing chemical intermediate having the generic name listed in paragraphs (e) or (f) of this section, unless the container is empty as defined in Section 261.7(b) of this chapter" is a hazardous waste.